• CALL +44 203 637 0087

EB-5 Visa Summary

The EB-5 visa investor program awards permanent residency in the USA to foreign investors and their immediate family through a $500,000 investment into a U.S. commercial enterprise. This can be either into their own business, or through a regional center into a project.

By investing into an exciting project through a regional center in the USA, investors do not have the constraints of having to set up and manage a U.S business. The EB-5 program gives investors the security of permanent US residency without repeated visa applications. United States Citizenship may be obtained after five years.

Benefits of the EB-5 Visa

  • USA Residency for Investor, their spouse and any children
  • The right to live, work, study or retire anywhere in the USA
  • Access to the U.S. Education system
  • The full benefits of being a U.S. citizen

EB-5 Visa Requirements

  • The investor must invest a minimum of $500,000
  • The investor must provide proof that the funds were legally obtained
  • The investment must be ‘at risk’, as other investments are
  • The investor, and any family, must not have any criminal record
  • Any children, must be under the age of 21, at the time of application

EB-5 Visa Costs

The required investment to qualify for the EB-5 visa program is $500,000. There is also a syndication fee which varies from project to project. This covers all administration expenses. You are advised to use an immigration lawyer with good experience with the EB-5 program, this will involve additional costs if you choose to do this.

About the EB-5 Program

The EB5 program has been running since 1990, but has become increasingly more popular this last 6 years, with visa application numbers through the program increasing by 1400% between 2006 and 2012. Most applicants in 2012-2013 came from China, UK, India, Iran and South Korea, but the program is becoming increasingly popular in other regions of the world including UAE and Russia.

The U.S. Congress created the EB-5 Program in 1990 in order to enable high net-worth Foreign Investors to obtain a U.S. Visa by investing in a U.S. business that will benefit the U.S. economy and create jobs. To qualify under the EB-5 Program, the Foreign Investor must invest $1 million in a qualified new commercial business. That amount is reduced to $500,000 if the new commercial business is located in an area with high unemployment. Each investor must also create 10 or more permanent U.S. jobs through his or her investment. The benefits of the EB-5 Program are simple and easy to see. U.S. businesses receive much needed capital at competitive rates and the Foreign Investor receives an ownership interest in a U.S. business that will make a secured commercial loan and have an opportunity to qualify for an expedited U.S. green card. The EB-5 program has already attracted billions of dollars into emerging and expanding American businesses, and continues to provide a low cost, viable source of business financing.

TO SPEAK TO A SPECIALIST PLEASE CALL +44 203 637 0087

Why use Residency Invest for EB-5

We charge no consultation fees to our investors
We only work with the most financially safe projects
We assist your family through the entire EB-5 process
We will help you and your family settle once in the U.S.
TRANSLATE »