• CALL +44 203 637 0087

EB5 Visa Process

Step by step

Please see the step by step EB-5 Visa process for gaining USA permanent residency status, when investing through the EB-5 program. We will be here to guide you through every step of the process.

Step 1 – Request for More information

We will then send the investor brochures for the various projects, along with all the necessary forms including the ‘Investor Suitability questionnaire’ and the document checklist.This must be filled in by the investor, signed and returned. If necessary, we will work with the investor’s legal and financial advisers to check suitability on the EB-5 visa program.

Step 2 – Review EB-5 Visa Project Information, and make decision

Once background checks are passed, and the investor is deemed eligible, we will present investor with the project’s offering materials which they should evaluate with the guidance of their legal and financial advisers.

Once a decision is made to invest into a project, the investor must then execute a subscription and escrow agreement, in order to satisfy the Financial Institutions screening process, prior to depositing the funds.

Step 3 – Payment is then made to Escrow account

Upon satisfying the Financial Institution, the investor then commits $500,000 by wiring the said amount to the escrow account, along with an administration fee. This EB-5 fee does vary slightly from project to project.

Step 4 – All project documentation is then provided to the investor, for the I-526 petition

Once payment is made, the investor is then provided with all the project documentation necessary to complete the I-526 petition. The I-526 petition is the document that demonstrates that the applicant is in the process of investing, or already has invested, the required amount of capital in a suitable EB-5 project. The I-526 petition also demonstrates the lawful source of funds.

The investor must work closely with their immigration counsel to prepare the petition. Once prepared, the package must be sent to the Funding Company for review. Highly experienced counsel will then review the application to ensure that everything is in order, and documentary evidence has been provided to demonstrate the lawful source of funds.

If no additional information is needed, the investor will be notified to submit the I-526 petition to the U.S Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Step 5 – Apply for conditional Greencard, once I-526 is approved

Upon approval, the investor may apply for Lawful residence, as a conditional greencard. This conditional greencard is valid for 2 years.

Step 6 – After 2 years, you can then apply for Permanent Residence

Within 90 days of the expiration of Investor and Family’s conditional greencard, The I-829 petition must be filed. Once this form has been filed and processed, you are given permanent greencards. The conditions of your residency are removed, and you and your family become lawful residents in the USA.

Once you gain permanent residency status, the EB-5 visa process is complete, and the government is no longer involved.

Step 7 – Apply for U.S Citizenship (optional)

Investor and family is eligible to apply for citizenship within 4 years and 9 months of their entry to the country.

TO SPEAK TO A SPECIALIST PLEASE CALL +44 203 637 0087

Why use Residency Invest for EB-5

We charge no consultation fees to our investors
We only work with the most financially safe projects
We assist your family through the entire EB-5 process
We will help you and your family settle once in the U.S.